Marcus Bonna cases have arrived.
Click here to view a photo of the recent La Tuna fire. (We have only the best fires.)

Facet Cup Mute for Trumpet

$165.00

Item Details

Facet Mutes is located in Castle Rock, Colorado, USA. They manufacture a line of wooden mutes for brass instruments, using state of the art CNC equipment, the finest hardwoods, and the highest quality woodworking materials available.  Our customers refer to Facet mutes as "works of art" that play extremely well.

The patented designs (US Patent - 8,269,087) came about after carefully studying acoustics, as it applies specifically to sound reduction, as well as to the manufacture of acoustic musical instruments. Facet has been able to capture the characteristic sound that is familiar to us, and to our audiences. Significant improvements have been made to mutes that have been a part of our musical heritage, allowing brass players to achieve outstanding performance results, regardless of the individual hardwood used in making each Facet Mute.

The standard line of mutes uses 100% natural hardwoods... no polymers, no fiberglass, no fiber construction of any type. Every hardwood used has a characteristic timbre that is related to the density and grain of the individual hardwood. We invite you to discover the different "sound prints" that can only be achieved using Facet custom, handcrafted hardwood mutes. Facet Mutes play very evenly throughout your entire range, and because they resonate (as opposed to reflect and alter our sound), they have good projection at all dynamic levels.

 

Lacewood

Lacewood has a very distinctive grain pattern which ranges from a wider horizontal "weave" across a vertical grain pattern, to a tighter "weave" that runs with the grain. It has a reddish-brown overall appearance. Although it is lighter in density than our other Medium Density selections, it is slightly heavier in weight, yielding a slightly more focused sound.

Botanical Name: Cardwellia sublimis

Other Common Names: Silky oak, Australian silky-oak, Northern silky-oak, Queensland silky oak, Selano

Country: Australia, New Zealand, and India

The Tree: The tree is reported to be tall and straight, attaining heights from 100 to 120 feet, and trunk diameters of up to 48 inches.

Appearance: Lacewood has to be the most pronounced figure and exhibits the largest flecks when perfectly quarter sawn; this is due to the wood's large medullary rays which run perpendicular to the growth rings. The wood itself is a reddish brown with darker brown "lace" patterning.

Properties: Lacewood is rated as non-durable and is also susceptible to insect attack. Has a fairly coarse texture. The grain is generally straight. The wood is lustrous.

 

The Fit

Facet Mutes are fit with synthetic corks. The corks are purposely over-sized, in order to allow the player to "tune" the mute, in order to adjust it to his or her instrument. Instruments with larger bell thraots may not require any adjustment. For others, as a much as 1/16th of an inch (1.5 millimeters) can be removed from each cork, by either sanding or shaving the corks down, very carefully.

  • First, make sure that you and your instrument are "warmed up", and "tuned up", using a tuner that is properly calibrated.
  • For cup mutes, tuning is fairly easy, as we have a visual perspective to work from. The upper facets of the cup should measure about 1/2 inch (12.7 millimeters) from the bell.
  • For straight mutes, we need to actually "tune" the mute, pitch-wise. Carefully sand or shave each cork until your mute plays in tune for you, with the instrument that you intend to use primarily. In most cases, it will be necssary to remove slightly less than 1/16th of an inch (1.5 millimeters) in order to play in tune.
  • If the pitch is sharp, you will need to remove the cork. However, if too much cork is removed, the pitch will go flat. So, please be cautious with how much cork you are removing.

If you do not feel comfortable performing this task, please ask a qualified repair tech to adjust your corks for you.

 

Facet Repair Policy

While durability is part of the design and construction of Facet Mutes, accidents do happen, and we want you to be fully confident in your mute purchase. If your mute is damaged, Facet will repair it, free of charge, for the life of the mute. All you pay is shipping charges. (Limited to the original owner.)

If Facet determines that your mute is not repairable, due to unnatural circumstances... i.e., dropping it from an extensive height, or malicious damage of another nature, they will still stand behind our product, and offer a discount on a new one.

More from this collection

  • Visa
  • MasterCard
  • PayPal